PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

  1. This privacy policy explains the approach Journey Migration and Education, owner of www.journeymigration.com Website (the Website) to dealing with your personal information.

  2. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that as a visitor and user of our website as well as a consumer of our Services or Products, you are concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that you provide to us. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

 

Collection

  1. We only collect personal information about you which is necessary to conduct our business functions and events.

  2. If you have provided your email address to us, we may, from time to time, email you with news, articles and events promotion. 

  3. We only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

  4. We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • If you subscribe to our e-Newsletters.

  • If you purchase online a Service (an Event ticket) from us you will be asked for the following details: First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Postcode.

  • When you place an order for one of our Products (an ebook, eguide) you will be asked to provide the following personal information: First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Postcode.

  • If you submit your details through our “Contact Us” page

  • If you submit your details through our “Register” page

  • If you submit your details through our “Book” page

  1. We do not collect information about you from third parties.

  2. When we collect information about you we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are and how to contact us.

 

Use and Disclosure

  1. We only use the personal information we have collected about you as it directly relates to a sale with use.

  2. We do not sell your details to third-parties for any purpose. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 we may need to disclose personal information about you in certain circumstances such as to comply with a subpoena or court order. These circumstances are outlined on the government website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

  3. From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available from us or its related companies that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material please contact us on visas@journeymigration.com.

  4. Our websites may contain links to other websites and those third-party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Data Quality

  1. We take reasonable steps to make sure that when relevant, any personal information we have stored about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Data Security

  1. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you may provide to us by ensuring your email address and any other personal information about you will only be disclosed to relevant employees and contractors and used for the purpose of responding to a request or to carry out instructions. However, no data transmission over the Internet, including email, can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your data and information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Cookies

  1. We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website, which allow your web browser to remember certain information.

  2. By using our Website, you agree to our use of cookies and our Website will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. You may disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some functions of our Website will not be available to you if you do this.

 

Legal

  1. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information which identifies you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

 

Amendments

  1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of our Website following any amendment will represent your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.

visas@journeymigration.com

+61 434 075 434

Brisbane, Australia

REGISTRATIONS/MEMBERSHIPS

© Journey Migration and Education 2020. All rights reserved

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
© Journey Migration and Education, 2020. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy